English Spanish Spanish
Products
Optical equipment for cable TV

Huawei GPON ONU HG8546M GE+4FE+VOIP+WIFI with 2 antennas

Huawei GPON ONU HG8546M GE+4FE+VOIP+WIFI with 2 antennas
  • Summary
  • Features
  • Advantage
    HG8546M GPON HGU ONT is one of the GPON optical network unit design to meet the requirement of the broadband access network. It apply in FTTH/FTTO to provide the data, voice andvideo service based on the GPON network. GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic.GPON networks provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables Fiber To The Home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.
    Port:1 GE+4 FE+1 voice
    Plug-and-play (PnP): Internet and IPTV services can be deployed by one click on the NMS and on-site configuration is not required.
    Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the precise positioning feeder and drop cables, and identifying problems of software and hardware.
    High speed forwarding: GE line rate forwarding.
    Applications & BenefitsHigh-performance forwarding capability provides an optimal terminal solution and future oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment.
    Plug-and-play makes service provisioning easier and more quickly.

    Huawei GPON ONU HG8546M with 4 ports+1*phone port+wifi, HG8546M with wireless function

    Model

    Configuration

    Dimension/pcs                                     

    LAN

    Telephone

    Wifi

    PPPOE

    Firmware

    HG8546M

    4FE

    1pots

    yes

    yes

    English

    250*185*35mm/0.44kgs

    Remarks

     External Antenna                                                                                                                                        


    Application and Advantage:

    1.Full compatible with ITU-T G.984.

    2.Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control

    3.Integrated OMCI remote configuration and maintenance function.

    4.Support data enscryption, group broadcasting, port Vlan separation ,RSTP,etc.

    5.Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)

    6.Support ONT auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software;

    7.Support VLAN division and user separation to avoid broadcast storm;

    8.Support power-off alarm function ,easy for link problem detection

    9.Support broadcasting storm resistance function

    10.Support port isolation between different ports

    11.Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly

    12.Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system

    13.Support software online upgrading

    14.EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance                                                            


    Performance specification of HG8546M: 

    Item

    Parameter

    PON Interface

    1*GPON interface, SC single-mode/single-fibre, uplink 1.25Gbps, downlink 2.5Gbps

    User Ethernet Interface

    4*FE/GE auto adaptive Ethernet interfaces,  RJ45 connectors,1*WIFI

    Power Interface

    12V DC Power supply  An external 12V 1A AC/DC power supplyadapter

    PON Optical

    Parameter

    Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm

    Tx Optical Power: -1~4dBm    Rx Sensitivity: -28dBm

    Saturation Optical Power: -3dBm    Connector Type: SC

    Optical Fiber: 9/125um single-mode fiber

    Data Transmission Parameter

    PON Throughput: Downstream 950Mbps; Upstream 930Mbps

    Ethernet: 4*100Mbps  Packet Loss Ratio: <1*10E-12    latency: <1.5ms

    Network Management

    Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management