English
Products
Optical equipment for cable TV

Standard 1550nm External Modulated Optical Laser Transmitter EOT55XXA

Standard 1550nm External Modulated Optical Laser Transmitter EOT55XXA
  • Summary
  • Features
  • Advantage
    EOT55XXA is a model of 1550nm externally modulated optical transmitter according with current international industry technique standard. The whole unit light source adopts narrow line width (Typ.=0.65MHz), low noise, and continuous wave DFB laser, which is propitious to reduce the influence of dispersion. Adopting LiNbo3 external modulator that is expecially designed by JSDU and original micro-wave technology, EOT55XXA external modulated optical laser transmitter can reach high index of CNR ≥ 53dB, CTB≤ -65dB, CSO≤ -65dB, SBS 13~19 dBm adjustable. The whole unit is equipped with SNMP network management, 1+1 plug-in back-up power supply and casing temperature auto-control. EOT55XXA can transmit whole band CATV signal. Ensuring excellent signal when at low frequency. It is applicable for main links and distribution network links in large and middle CATV station head-end.
    Items Parameter Remark
    Optic Parameters Operating wavelength nm 1550nm±10nm  
    Output powr dBm 2x10 2X5, 2X6, 2x7, 2x8, 2x9, 2x10, 2x11
    Return loss dB ≥52.0  
    Optical fiber connector   FC/APC Optional SC/APC,FC/APC
    RF Parameters Bandwidth MHz 47~750 or 47~862  
    Input level dBmV 23±5 AGC
    Flatness dB ±0.75 45~(750)862MHz
    Return loss dB >16  
    Input Impedance Ω 75  
    Link Parameters Channels   PAL-D/60ch  
    CNR dB ≥52 65KM fiber,revieve 0dBm
    CTB dB ≤-65  
    CSO dB ≤-65  
    SBS dB ≥16.0 13~19dB adj
    General Parameters NM interface   RJ45  
    Power V 90~265 Optional-48VDC
    Power consumption W ≤50  
    Working Temp °C 0~50 Automatically casing temp control
    Storage Temp °C -20~85  
    Operating relative humidity % 5-95  
    Size " 19x14.5x1.75 W x D x H

    High Performance
    CNR ≥ 52dB, CTB≤ -65dB, CSO≤ -65dB
    Narrow line width continuous wave DFB laser(Typ=0.65MHz)
    SBS 13~19dBm adjustable
    AGC/MGC optional
    LiNbo3 external modulator
    SNMP network management
    1+1 plug-in back-up power supply
    CE approved