Optical equipment for cable TV

Directly Modulated 1550nm Transmitter DOT55XX

Directly Modulated 1550nm Transmitter DOT55XX
  • Summary
  • Features
  • Advantage
    The DOT55XX Series are high reliable & durable single output Fiber Optic directly modulated transmitter, which emits 1550nm Optic Carry wavelength. It employs a high performance, low noise DFB laser (JDSU, AOI, ORTEL, XT and Etc. ), build- in excellent Pre-distortion circuit, to ensure it is able to offer operator a reliable and stable transmission link, its advantage is a 1550nm wavelength, so 1550nm wavelength power can be boosted to feed fiber optic distribution network within 20km (Geographic distance ), comparing with Externally modulated transmitter, it is without the Optic Modulator and Microwave source, thus its Cost is more less than the Externally modulator transmitter. It is very suitable for using in FTTx system.
    Modular design, make it easy to configure and upgrade according to different demands.
    Items Parameter
    Laser type     DFB 
    Operating Wavelength Range nm 1550±10
    Optic Modulate Method    Direct Modulation
    Output Power    mW 2~10mW
    Channel N 59
    Output Interfaces   dBm SC/APC, FC/APC optional
    Transmission Frequency MHz 47~862
    CNR,dB dB ≥52
    Flatness dB ±0.75
    RF Input Level  dBuV 75 to 85 (AGC)  
    C/CTB dB ≥65
    C/CSO dB ≥65
    Impedance 75
    RF Return Loss dB >16(47~550MHz)
    Power Supply    86 to 265VAC
    Power Consumption W ≤50
    Working Temp °C 0 to 50 (automatically controlled)
    Storage Temp °C -20 to 85
    Remote Interface     RJ45 (SNMP), Web  
    Dimensions mm 483x238x44

    1.Module Design, easy to installing and maintaining
    2.Up to 10Mw Power
    3.Input Level: 75 to 85dBuV (AGC)
    4.Card type SNMP
    5.1+1 Power supply (Backup)